Like everything else, record labels come and go. The reasons can vary, but in the end, everything comes down to the fact that the money ran out. Sure, whatever brought them down, and depending on your taste in music, there are always those that you are sorry to see go away, in some form or other.
During the nineties, there was a big flourish in independent record labels that went beyond DIY prints and had exquisite taste in music, with some incredible releases, quite a few of those now almost impossible to find.
Take for example Champagne Illinois’ Parasol Records. The company started as a mail order early in that decade and turned into a flourishing label, even a set of labels with some brilliant releases, like now impossible to find (in any shape or form) June & The Exit Wounds (one Todd Fletcher) and the ‘band’s’ sole album release “A Little More Haven Hamilton, Please’ and a few odd singles and compilation tracks. Formally, Parasol Records are still around, but in (again) in the form of a record store and mail order, sadly with no new releases of their own.
Another great independent label of the time was (and still is) Darla Records, which brought us the incredibly varied (and sophisticated) series aptly titled ‘Little Darla Has A Treat For You.’ That series introduced us to the likes that made it, like My Morning Jacket, or those that should have made it, like New Radiant Storm King.
Luckily, Darla Records still releases excellent titles but seems to be somewhat in the shadows, certainly deserving more exposure.
Peytan Porter - Grown
The number of up-and-coming artists out of Nashville seems to be growing exponentially, with quite a few of them falling between the cracks, even though they deserve to be heard by a greater number of listeners. Porter just might escape that fate with this one.
Still House Plants - no sleep deep risk
This U.K. trio favors their stuff on the more edgy side of things, prog rock for the post-punk generation if you will, and here keep things effectively on the more interesting side of things.
Permanent Moves - 200 Years
Permanent Moves, or the duo of Shane Chapman and Julia Sirna-Frest operate in that musical hotbed that is Brooklyn, and like to spice their folk-tinged music with some interesting arrangements that make your ears perk up.
Mike Lindsay - kachumber
Lindsay made a bit of a name for himself with his band Tuung which, among others, was responsible for the critics to coin the phrase folktronica. Here he shows that that sub (sub) genre still has something good to offer.
Bad Bad Hats - TPA
Kerry Alexander (guitar/vocals) and Chris Hoge (guitar/bass) decided to consult their Patreon fan base when preparing music for their upcoming albums, and judging by this one, the advice they got served them well.
of Montreal - Yung Hearts Bleed Free
The veterans and one of the surviving members of the so-called Elephant 6 collective (and at one point a record label too) are still keen (and able) to come up with some intriguing stuff even after all these years.
Mat Kearney - Sumac
As a multi-platinum seller, Kearney maybe doesn’t have to worry about sales, but as long as he makes music as good as this, something that fans of early Bon Iver stuff will also cherish this time around.
Jack Manley - Tightrope Life
Speaking about personal problems in your music can often turn sour, but Manley jumps over such obstacles here as if it were something easy to do, with quite an uplifting number.
Mia Day - Severed
Day is from Seattle so it should be no surprise that she likes to dress something essentially mellow into quite a grungy dress and a ‘scary’ title. Works in many ways though.
Arab Strap - Strawberry Moon
Another re-activated veteran duo and all the fans should be glad to see them back, as it seems they still have something substantial to say with their music. From their upcoming new album.
marucoporoporo - Cycle of Love
The name of this Japanese artist might not be easy to pronounce for quite a few of us in this part of the world, but her music here, initially created for an art installation should be quite easy on the ear.
Eddy Lee Ryder - Simple Touch
Eddy Lee Ryder labels her music as ‘demented pop,’ but whichever label you think this stuff deserves, it is quite infectious and listenable, and Ryder has the kind of voice that can carry it with ease.
Annika Kilkenny - Stone’s Throw Away
Irish songwriter Kilkenny, fully deserves that title as she knows how to construct an excellent song and dress it in a subtle arrangement that can support her quite delicate voice.
Lindsey Lomis - Long Way Down
This 21-year-old singer knows how to bring some interesting, left-field touches to her pop to make it quite interesting and up to modern times. Should do quite well in the charts and with playlists.
Sarah King - The Longest Night
King likes her music on the more '‘old-fashioned’ soul/R&B/blues side of things, yet the one that just seems never to go out of fashion, particularly when it sounds as fresh and new as it does here.
The Drives - Overeducated
This L.A. trio shows that garage rock can be as varied and interesting as any other rock sub-genre, particularly if you pay attention to melody as you do with any other element of your music.
Adeem the Artist - Rotations
Modern touches to standard Americana themes always bring good music, as Adeem shows that he is an artist as he discusses how it is to become a parent. Nice arrangement touches here.
The Woggles - Hole In My Heart
Another garage band, this one has quite a cult status within the genre and this track shows why that is the case. Everybody needs to stay in their garage once in a while, and this one is certainly the one to do so.
Byland - Heavy For A While
As a singer-songwriter, you have to be quite an individual but at the same time appeal to an audience that can relate, and NY’s Byland shows that she can do and be both and not overstay her welcome at the same time.
Thomas Nicholas Band - Wrong Side
Thomas Nicholas Band is on their 7th album now, quite a bit of a run for current bands. Here they show why that run is not so unpredictable as it might seem.